Guaranteed2–5 sales calls every day once your campaign is liveBook a 20-minute call →
Home/Free guides/The Email 3 Template: The Follow-Up That Books the Meetings
You commented THREE

The Email 3 Template: The Follow-Up That Books the Meetings

This is the email 3 template from the reel. Most people stop after email 2, right before the email that books the most meetings.

Why email 3 matters

Belkins tracked 7.5 million cold emails in 2025. Email 1 had the best reply rate, but step 3 alone booked more meetings than steps 1 and 2 combined. People need a few touches before they say yes.

What email 3 needs

  • A new angle. Not "just bumping this to the top of your inbox".
  • One proof. A short result for a company like theirs.
  • One tiny ask. Easy to say yes to.
How we use this at WayneFlow

Every campaign we run has a planned follow-up sequence, with a new angle in each step. It's how one of our clients got 1,061 interested leads in a single quarter at a 3.69% reply rate. Writing the sequence is half the job. Sending it on time to a clean list, every day, is the other half, and we handle both.

Want us to set this up for you? Book a free call →

The template

Email 3 template
Subject: (keep the same thread)

Hi {first_name},

Different idea: [new angle: a problem or goal you didn't mention in emails 1 and 2].

We did this for [similar company type]: [one real result with a number].

Worth a 10-minute look?

[Your name]

Write yours with Claude

Prompt
Here are my cold email 1 and 2:
[paste them]

Write email 3 for the same prospect. Rules: under 70 words, a completely new angle, one real proof point I'll fill in, and a tiny yes/no question at the end. Never say "bumping this up" or "just following up". Give me 3 versions.
Pro tip: Space the emails 3 to 4 days apart. Stop the sequence the moment someone replies.

Links and tools

Quick answers

How many emails should a sequence have?

We usually run 3 to 4. After that, move people to a different channel like LinkedIn or try again in a few months.

Should email 3 be a new subject line?

Keep it in the same thread so they see the history. The new angle goes in the body.

Want all of this done for you?

Save the setup time. Our team finds your buyers, writes the emails, answers every reply and books qualified sales calls into your calendar. Talk to our founder for 20 minutes and you will leave with a plan, whether you work with us or not.

Book a call with our founder
Case study 04 · A full quarter

1,061 interested leads in one quarter.

Steady sending from January to March 2026: a 3.69% reply rate, and about one in four replies came from a buyer who wanted to talk.

236,545Emails sent
3.69%Reply rate
4,372Replies
1,061Interested leads
Get a plan like this for my companyFree 20-minute call. No pitch.
Jan to Mar 2026Case 04
236,545
Emails sent
↓ 1.8%
4,372
Replies
↓ 24%
1,061
Interested leads
Pipeline generated$100,000
Sending dashboard · Jan to Mar 2026Real data
Quarter campaign dashboard: 236,545 emails, 4,372 replies, 1,061 interestedLive result

2–5 sales calls every day. Guaranteed.

Liked this guide? This is a small piece of the system we run for our clients. Book a free 20-minute call and we will show you how it would work for your company.

Book a 20-minute call