Guaranteed2–5 sales calls every day once your campaign is liveBook a 20-minute call →
Home/Free guides/The Lookalike List Playbook: 500 Companies Like Your Best Customer
You commented LOOKALIKE

The Lookalike List Playbook: 500 Companies Like Your Best Customer

This is the Lookalike List Playbook from the reel. Start from your 5 best customers and build a list of companies that look just like them.

The result that inspired it

One rep (an AE at Ocean, shared on HeyReach's site) started from her top 5 customers and got 173 requests and 41 meetings.

The 6 steps

How we use this at WayneFlow

Targeting is where we spend most of our setup time. A well-built list is how one client got 4,372 replies and 1,061 interested leads in one quarter. Tools make lookalike lists fast. Cleaning them, finding the right people and verifying every email is the part most teams skip, and the part we handle for clients.

Want us to set this up for you? Book a free call →
  1. Pick 5 customers you'd love to clone: happy, paying and easy to work with.
  2. Feed them into a lookalike tool, like Ocean.io, to find similar companies.
  3. Cut anything that doesn't fit: wrong size, wrong country, wrong business model.
  4. Find 2 to 3 decision makers per company.
  5. Use the customer they look like as your proof: "We help companies like [customer]."
  6. Her sequence: connect on LinkedIn with no note, then a voice note, then a short video.

Describe your best customer with Claude

Prompt
Here are my 5 best customers (name, website, what they buy from me):
[paste]

Find what they have in common: industry, company size, location, tech they use, how they sell, recent changes (hiring, funding, new locations). Then write the filters I should use in a lookalike or lead database tool, and 3 job titles I should target at each company.
Warning: It only works if your 5 really are your best. Five average customers give you 500 average leads.

Links and tools

Quick answers

I don't have 5 customers yet. What now?

Use the 1 to 3 you have, or describe the customer you want in detail and build filters from that.

Email or LinkedIn?

Both work. The rep in this example used LinkedIn. We often run both together.

Want all of this done for you?

Save the setup time. Our team finds your buyers, writes the emails, answers every reply and books qualified sales calls into your calendar. Talk to our founder for 20 minutes and you will leave with a plan, whether you work with us or not.

Book a call with our founder
Case study 04 · A full quarter

1,061 interested leads in one quarter.

Steady sending from January to March 2026: a 3.69% reply rate, and about one in four replies came from a buyer who wanted to talk.

236,545Emails sent
3.69%Reply rate
4,372Replies
1,061Interested leads
Get a plan like this for my companyFree 20-minute call. No pitch.
Jan to Mar 2026Case 04
236,545
Emails sent
↓ 1.8%
4,372
Replies
↓ 24%
1,061
Interested leads
Pipeline generated$100,000
Sending dashboard · Jan to Mar 2026Real data
Quarter campaign dashboard: 236,545 emails, 4,372 replies, 1,061 interestedLive result

2–5 sales calls every day. Guaranteed.

Liked this guide? This is a small piece of the system we run for our clients. Book a free 20-minute call and we will show you how it would work for your company.

Book a 20-minute call