Guaranteed2–5 sales calls every day once your campaign is liveBook a 20-minute call →
Home/Free guides/The Lead Fuel Calculator: Never Run Out of Leads Mid-Month
You commented FUEL

The Lead Fuel Calculator: Never Run Out of Leads Mid-Month

This is the exact lead fuel calculator from the reel. Put in how many inboxes you send from and how many emails are in your sequence, and it tells you how many sends and new leads you burn each month, and the date to order your next list.

The short answer

Leads are fuel. Inboxes burn them. One inbox sending 30 emails a day for 22 working days burns 660 sends a month. With a 3-email sequence, that's about 220 new people per inbox. Multiply by your inboxes, and order next month's list when you have 25% left.

StepMathExample (10 inboxes, 3 emails each)
1. Sends per inboxEmails per day × working days30 × 22 = 660 sends
2. New people per inboxSends ÷ emails per person660 ÷ 3 = 220 people
3. New leads per monthPeople per inbox × inboxes220 × 10 = 2,200 leads
4. Refill point25% of the monthly list2,200 × 25% = 550 left, about 5.5 working days
Note: 30 emails per inbox per day is a common safe rule, and 22 working days is a normal month. The rest are example numbers. Use your own.

Why lists run dry mid-month

Most people buy "a list" without doing the math. A list of 1,000 sounds big. But 10 inboxes with a 3-email sequence start about 100 new people every working day. A 1,000 list is gone in 10 working days, two weeks. Then sending stops, inboxes sit idle, and the next list takes days to build and verify.

The fix isn't a bigger list or a new tool. It's knowing your burn rate (how many new people you use each day) and ordering the next list before the tank is empty.

The fill-in sheet

Your inputWrite it hereExample
A. Sending inboxes______10
B. Emails per inbox per day______30 (common rule)
C. Emails per person in your sequence______3
D. Working days in the month______22
E. Leads in this month's list______2,200
F. Date you start sending this list______Mon, Nov 2, 2026
Your answerMathExample
Sends per month (all inboxes)A × B × D6,600
New people per working day (burn rate)A × B ÷ C100
New leads needed per monthA × B × D ÷ C2,200
Refill point (25% left)E × 25%550
Working days until refill(E − refill point) ÷ burn rate16.5
Order next list onStart date + those working daysTue, Nov 24, 2026

Google Sheets version

Open a blank Google Sheet, click cell A1 and paste: labels land in column A, numbers and formulas in column B. Format B13 as a date. WORKDAY skips weekends, and if you list your holidays in column D it skips those too.

Copy, then paste into cell A1
Sending inboxes	10
Emails per inbox per day	30
Emails per person in sequence	3
Working days this month	22
Leads in this month's list	2200
Start date of this list	2026-11-02
	
Sends per month	=B1*B2*B4
New people per working day	=B1*B2/B3
New leads needed per month	=B8/B3
Refill point (25% left)	=B5*0.25
Working days until refill	=(B5-B11)/B9
Order next list on	=WORKDAY(B6,ROUNDDOWN(B12,0),D1:D20)
Working days until list is empty	=B5/B9
Holidays matter: In the example, US Thanksgiving falls on Thursday, Nov 26, 2026. Add it to column D and every date after it moves by a day.
How we use this at WayneFlow

Steady sending only works if the tank never runs dry. In the full quarter below we sent 236,545 emails from January to March and got 1,061 interested leads, at a 3.69% reply rate. The calculator is the easy part. Building, verifying and loading a fresh list on time, every month, is the work we do for clients.

Want us to set this up for you? Book a free call →

Quick table: new leads per month

All rows use 30 emails per inbox per day and 22 working days (660 sends per inbox). With a 3-email sequence, your refill point (25% left) is 55 leads per inbox: 550 for 10 inboxes, 1,100 for 20.

Inboxes3-email sequence4-email sequence5-email sequence
1220165132
3660495396
51,100825660
102,2001,6501,320
204,4003,3002,640

Longer sequences burn fewer new people, because each person gets more emails. Shorter sequences need more fresh leads every month.

Why refill at 25%

  • It gives you about a week. 25% of a month's list is about 5.5 working days of sending. That's enough time to build the next list, verify it and load it into your sending tool.
  • It covers surprises. Verification removes bad emails, so a list often shrinks after you clean it. Ordering early means a smaller-than-expected list doesn't stop you.
  • It keeps sending steady. Inboxes that send every day look normal. Inboxes that stop for a week and then restart don't.

Don't skip verification

The reel says it: this only works if you verify the list first. A raw list leaks. Bad emails bounce, bounces hurt your inboxes, and a burned inbox burns nothing at all. Run every new list through an email verifier before it goes into your sending tool, and keep your bounce rate under 2%.

Order a little extra: Check how many emails your last list lost when you verified it. If it lost 20%, order 20% more than the calculator says.

The first-week trap

The burn rate above is for a campaign that's already running, where follow-ups are going out every day. In the first week of a brand-new campaign, there are no follow-ups yet, so your inboxes send mostly first emails. That means you use new people up to 3 times faster at the start (with a 3-email sequence). Keep extra leads ready for a new campaign's first week or two.

Problem finder

What you seeLikely causeFix
List runs out in week 2List smaller than one month's burnOrder the full monthly number from the calculator
Sending pauses between listsOrdered the next list too lateOrder at 25% left, put the date in your calendar
Bounce rate over 2%List not verifiedPause, verify, then restart
New campaign burns leads fastNo follow-ups running yetPlan an extra buffer for the first 1 to 2 weeks
Same people getting emailed twiceOld and new lists overlapRemove anyone already contacted before you upload

Let Claude plan your refills

Lead fuel prompt
Act as my cold email lead planner.

My setup:
- Sending inboxes: [number]
- Emails per inbox per day: 30
- Emails per person in my sequence: [number]
- Working days per month: 22
- Leads in my current list: [number]
- I start sending this list on: [date]
- Holidays to skip: [dates]

Give me:
1) sends per month, 2) new people used per working day, 3) new leads I need each month,
4) how many working days my current list lasts,
5) the date I'll have 25% left, which is when I should order the next list,
6) a 3-month refill calendar.
Show the math step by step and skip weekends and my holidays.

Links and tools

Quick answers

Should I just buy one huge list for the year?

No. Contact data goes out of date as people change jobs. Buy monthly, verify right before you send, and you waste less.

Does this count follow-ups?

Yes. That's why you divide sends by the emails in your sequence. Every person you contact uses up that many sends.

What if I send more than 30 a day per inbox?

The calculator still works, just change that number. But adding inboxes is safer than pushing one inbox harder.

Want all of this done for you?

Save the setup time. Our team finds your buyers, writes the emails, answers every reply and books qualified sales calls into your calendar. Talk to our founder for 20 minutes and you will leave with a plan, whether you work with us or not.

Book a call with our founder
Case study 04 · A full quarter

1,061 interested leads in one quarter.

Steady sending from January to March 2026: a 3.69% reply rate, and about one in four replies came from a buyer who wanted to talk.

236,545Emails sent
3.69%Reply rate
4,372Replies
1,061Interested leads
Get a plan like this for my companyFree 20-minute call. No pitch.
Jan to Mar 2026Case 04
236,545
Emails sent
↓ 1.8%
4,372
Replies
↓ 24%
1,061
Interested leads
Pipeline generated$100,000
Sending dashboard · Jan to Mar 2026Real data
Quarter campaign dashboard: 236,545 emails, 4,372 replies, 1,061 interestedLive result

2–5 sales calls every day. Guaranteed.

Liked this guide? This is a small piece of the system we run for our clients. Book a free 20-minute call and we will show you how it would work for your company.

Book a 20-minute call